National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCHLIMP

Y218. [If teen has not stopped going to school][IF P57<>4] How important or unimportant is it to you to do really well in your school-work?[READ LIST]
  1) Extremely important
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not very important
  5) Not important at all
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Extremely important 1715 50.9% 50.9% -.12
Very important 1169 34.7% 85.6% -.11
Somewhat important 369 10.9% 96.5% -.11
Not very important 47 1.4% 97.9% -.1
Not important at all 24 .7% 98.6% -.09
Don't know 2 .1% 98.7% 6.64
Not asked 44 1.3% 100% 8.57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Extremely important 44.9%
763
57.0%
952
50.9%
1715
Very important 36.5%
620
32.9%
549
34.7%
1169
Somewhat important 14.0%
238
7.8%
131
10.9%
369
Not very important 2.1%
36
0.7%
11
1.4%
47
Not important at all 0.9%
16
0.5%
8
0.7%
24
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 1.5%
25
1.1%
19
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Extremely important 44.7%
277
52.2%
1433
50.9%
1710
Very important 36.5%
226
34.3%
941
34.7%
1167
Somewhat important 12.3%
76
10.7%
293
11.0%
369
Not very important 2.1%
13
1.2%
34
1.4%
47
Not important at all 1.0%
6
0.6%
17
0.7%
23
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 3.1%
19
0.9%
25
1.3%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Extremely important 50.0%
522
45.8%
159
67.5%
270
50.3%
412
43.2%
177
50.7%
139
51.0%
1679
Very important 36.7%
384
36.9%
128
25.3%
101
35.4%
290
36.1%
148
33.9%
93
34.7%
1144
Somewhat important 9.8%
102
15.0%
52
4.8%
19
11.1%
91
14.6%
60
12.0%
33
10.8%
357
Not very important 1.3%
14
1.4%
5
0.8%
3
1.3%
11
2.0%
8
2.2%
6
1.4%
47
Not important at all 0.9%
9
0.3%
1
0.8%
3
0.4%
3
1.2%
5
0.7%
2
0.7%
23
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 1.2%
13
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
1.5%
12
2.7%
11
0.4%
1
1.3%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share