National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BODY

Y219. In general, how happy or unhappy are you with your body and physical appearance? [READ LIST]
  1) Very unhappy
  2) Somewhat unhappy
  3) Neither
  4) Somewhat happy
  5) Very happy
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very unhappy 108 3.2% 3.2% -.13
Somewhat unhappy 377 11.2% 14.4% -.1
Neither 317 9.4% 23.8% -.07
Somewhat happy 1120 33.2% 57% -.05
Very happy 1440 42.7% 99.8% -.02
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 19.74
Refused 2 .1% 100% 22.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very unhappy 2.4%
40
4.1%
68
3.2%
108
Somewhat unhappy 7.5%
127
15.0%
250
11.2%
377
Neither 9.6%
164
9.2%
153
9.4%
317
Somewhat happy 31.8%
541
34.7%
579
33.2%
1120
Very happy 48.5%
824
36.9%
616
42.7%
1440
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very unhappy 4.7%
29
2.9%
79
3.2%
108
Somewhat unhappy 14.1%
87
10.5%
289
11.2%
376
Neither 9.5%
59
9.4%
257
9.4%
316
Somewhat happy 33.1%
205
33.3%
914
33.3%
1119
Very happy 38.3%
237
43.7%
1198
42.7%
1435
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very unhappy 4.0%
42
3.5%
12
1.3%
5
2.4%
20
5.1%
21
2.6%
7
3.2%
107
Somewhat unhappy 11.2%
117
10.1%
35
9.5%
38
11.5%
94
12.4%
51
12.8%
35
11.2%
370
Neither 10.2%
107
9.2%
32
5.3%
21
10.4%
85
9.5%
39
9.5%
26
9.4%
310
Somewhat happy 33.2%
347
40.1%
139
19.8%
79
36.4%
298
32.9%
135
35.4%
97
33.2%
1095
Very happy 41.1%
430
37.2%
129
64.0%
256
39.2%
321
39.5%
162
39.4%
108
42.7%
1406
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share