National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SAD

Y220. How often do you feel very sad or depressed?[READ LIST]
  1) Always
  2) Usually
  3) Sometimes
  4) Rarely
  5) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Always 57 1.7% 1.7% -.14
Usually 173 5.1% 6.8% -.1
Sometimes 1034 30.7% 37.5% -.06
Rarely 1468 43.6% 81.1% -.02
Never 635 18.8% 99.9% .02
Don't know 1 0% 99.9% 30.49
Refused 2 .1% 100% 34.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Always 1.5%
26
1.9%
31
1.7%
57
Usually 4.0%
68
6.3%
105
5.1%
173
Sometimes 25.6%
436
35.8%
598
30.7%
1034
Rarely 46.5%
791
40.5%
677
43.6%
1468
Never 22.2%
377
15.4%
258
18.8%
635
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Always 2.7%
17
1.5%
40
1.7%
57
Usually 6.1%
38
4.9%
134
5.1%
172
Sometimes 37.0%
229
29.3%
804
30.7%
1033
Rarely 39.3%
243
44.5%
1222
43.6%
1465
Never 14.7%
91
19.7%
541
18.8%
632
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Always 1.8%
19
0.6%
2
2.3%
9
1.5%
12
3.2%
13
0.7%
2
1.7%
57
Usually 4.9%
51
5.5%
19
6.5%
26
4.6%
38
5.6%
23
4.4%
12
5.1%
169
Sometimes 28.9%
302
28.8%
100
30.3%
121
31.3%
256
35.4%
145
32.5%
89
30.7%
1013
Rarely 46.2%
483
48.4%
168
32.3%
129
44.2%
362
40.7%
167
44.2%
121
43.4%
1430
Never 18.2%
190
16.7%
58
28.5%
114
18.4%
151
14.9%
61
18.2%
50
18.9%
624
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share