National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ACCEPTED

Y221. In general, how much do you [INSERT LIST A-D]: Feel loved and accepted for who you are?
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 2447 72.6% 72.6% -.05
Some 713 21.2% 93.8% -.03
A little 174 5.2% 98.9% 0
None 29 .9% 99.8% .03
Don't know 6 .2% 100% 21.45
Refused 1 0% 100% 24.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 75.2%
1278
70.0%
1169
72.6%
2447
Some 18.4%
312
24.0%
401
21.2%
713
A little 5.2%
88
5.1%
86
5.2%
174
None 1.1%
18
0.7%
11
0.9%
29
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 64.8%
401
74.4%
2041
72.6%
2442
Some 26.8%
166
19.9%
545
21.1%
711
A little 6.6%
41
4.8%
133
5.2%
174
None 1.1%
7
0.8%
21
0.8%
28
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 74.3%
776
71.5%
248
77.5%
310
73.1%
599
62.7%
257
73.7%
202
72.6%
2392
Some 19.5%
204
23.6%
82
15.3%
61
20.8%
170
28.5%
117
22.3%
61
21.1%
695
A little 5.1%
53
4.6%
16
5.8%
23
5.3%
43
6.8%
28
3.3%
9
5.2%
172
None 1.0%
10
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.9%
7
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
29
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share