National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GUILT1

Y223. In the last year, how often, if ever, have you found yourself feeling guilty about things in your life? Was it: [READ LIST]
  1) Very often
  2) Fairly often
  3) Sometimes
  4) Occasionally
  5) Rarely
  6) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very often 148 4.4% 4.4% -.16
Fairly often 312 9.3% 13.6% -.12
Sometimes 631 18.7% 32.4% -.08
Occasionally 576 17.1% 49.5% -.04
Rarely 1180 35% 84.5% .01
Never 520 15.4% 99.9% .05
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 31.85
Refused 1 0% 100% 36.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.8%
64
5.0%
84
4.4%
148
Fairly often 9.0%
153
9.5%
159
9.3%
312
Sometimes 19.1%
325
18.3%
306
18.7%
631
Occasionally 17.4%
295
16.8%
281
17.1%
576
Rarely 34.8%
592
35.2%
588
35.0%
1180
Never 15.8%
269
15.0%
251
15.4%
520
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very often 6.1%
38
4.0%
110
4.4%
148
Fairly often 9.5%
59
9.2%
252
9.3%
311
Sometimes 17.9%
111
19.0%
520
18.8%
631
Occasionally 17.0%
105
17.1%
470
17.1%
575
Rarely 28.8%
178
36.4%
999
35.0%
1177
Never 20.5%
127
14.2%
390
15.4%
517
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very often 3.9%
41
2.9%
10
6.5%
26
3.2%
26
7.3%
30
5.1%
14
4.5%
147
Fairly often 10.5%
110
10.7%
37
7.3%
29
8.5%
70
9.0%
37
8.4%
23
9.3%
306
Sometimes 18.7%
195
21.6%
75
19.5%
78
20.3%
166
15.6%
64
14.2%
39
18.7%
617
Occasionally 17.2%
180
16.1%
56
15.0%
60
17.0%
139
18.3%
75
20.4%
56
17.2%
566
Rarely 35.7%
373
38.3%
133
30.0%
120
36.8%
301
28.8%
118
38.7%
106
34.9%
1151
Never 14.0%
146
10.1%
35
21.5%
86
14.3%
117
20.7%
85
13.1%
36
15.3%
505
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share