National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GUILT2

Y224. How much, if any, of those feelings of guilt do you think were caused by RELIGIOUS influences?[READ LIST]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 228 6.8% 6.8% -.44
Some 434 12.9% 19.6% -.44
A little 468 13.9% 33.5% -.44
None 1702 50.5% 84% -.43
Don't know 13 .4% 84.4% 1.7
Refused 2 .1% 84.5% 2
Not asked 523 15.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 7.6%
130
5.9%
98
6.8%
228
Some 11.9%
203
13.8%
231
12.9%
434
A little 14.4%
244
13.4%
224
13.9%
468
None 49.6%
844
51.4%
858
50.5%
1702
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.4%
6
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 15.9%
271
15.1%
252
15.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A lot 0.8%
5
8.1%
223
6.8%
228
Some 5.0%
31
14.7%
402
12.9%
433
A little 8.9%
55
15.1%
413
13.9%
468
None 64.3%
398
47.4%
1300
50.5%
1698
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
11
0.4%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 20.7%
128
14.3%
392
15.5%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A lot 11.6%
121
6.3%
22
6.5%
26
4.6%
38
0.7%
3
5.5%
15
6.8%
225
Some 14.5%
152
15.0%
52
12.3%
49
15.3%
125
3.7%
15
12.8%
35
13.0%
428
A little 15.7%
164
15.6%
54
12.8%
51
14.9%
122
7.3%
30
13.5%
37
13.9%
458
None 43.3%
453
52.4%
182
46.5%
186
50.7%
415
67.1%
275
54.7%
150
50.4%
1661
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 14.0%
146
10.4%
36
21.8%
87
14.3%
117
21.0%
86
13.1%
36
15.4%
508
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share