National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CANDLES

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Burned candles or incense that had religious or spiritual meaning for you.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2642 78.4% 78.4% -.04
Yes 725 21.5% 99.9% 0
Don't know 2 .1% 100% 31.9
Refused 1 0% 100% 36.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 80.1%
1362
76.6%
1280
78.4%
2642
Yes 19.8%
336
23.3%
389
21.5%
725
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 84.5%
523
77.0%
2113
78.4%
2636
Yes 15.5%
96
22.9%
628
21.5%
724
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 86.6%
905
74.4%
258
87.3%
349
65.8%
539
86.8%
356
63.5%
174
78.3%
2581
Yes 13.3%
139
25.4%
88
12.8%
51
34.2%
280
12.9%
53
36.5%
100
21.6%
711
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share