National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONCERT

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Attended a religious music concert.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2198 65.2% 65.2% -.04
Yes 1171 34.7% 100% .03
Refused 1 0% 100% 58.01

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.8%
1169
61.6%
1029
65.2%
2198
Yes 31.2%
530
38.4%
641
34.7%
1171
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 92.2%
571
59.1%
1622
65.2%
2193
Yes 7.8%
48
40.9%
1121
34.8%
1169
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 49.4%
516
51.3%
178
59.0%
236
78.8%
645
92.2%
378
73.0%
200
65.3%
2153
Yes 50.6%
529
48.7%
169
41.0%
164
21.2%
174
7.6%
31
27.0%
74
34.6%
1141
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share