National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRAYPAR

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Prayed out loud or silently together with one or both of your parents, other than at mealtimes or at religious services.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1981 58.8% 58.8% -.06
Yes 1382 41% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 4 .1% 99.9% 20.6
Refused 3 .1% 100% 23.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 61.3%
1042
56.2%
939
58.8%
1981
Yes 38.5%
654
43.6%
728
41.0%
1382
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 84.5%
523
53.0%
1453
58.8%
1976
Yes 15.5%
96
46.8%
1284
41.0%
1380
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 47.7%
498
64.8%
225
44.3%
177
63.4%
519
88.3%
362
55.8%
153
58.7%
1934
Yes 52.1%
544
35.2%
122
55.5%
222
36.4%
298
11.5%
47
44.2%
121
41.1%
1354
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share