National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JEWELRY

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Chosen to wear jewelry or clothing that expresses religious or spiritual meaning.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1972 58.5% 58.5% -.06
Yes 1388 41.2% 99.7% -.04
Don't know 8 .2% 99.9% 17.79
Refused 2 .1% 100% 20.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 68.2%
1160
48.6%
812
58.5%
1972
Yes 31.3%
532
51.3%
856
41.2%
1388
Don't know 0.4%
7
0.1%
1
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 80.3%
497
53.6%
1471
58.5%
1968
Yes 19.5%
121
46.1%
1264
41.2%
1385
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
7
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 50.8%
531
52.4%
182
58.8%
235
57.8%
473
84.1%
345
58.0%
159
58.4%
1925
Yes 49.0%
512
47.0%
163
41.0%
164
41.9%
343
15.4%
63
42.0%
115
41.3%
1360
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share