National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FASTED

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Fasted or denied yourself something as a spiritual discipline [YES, IF ATTEMPTED OR TRIED TO FAST OR DENY SELF].
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2502 74.2% 74.2% -.14
Yes 807 23.9% 98.2% -.13
Don't know 57 1.7% 99.9% 7.29
Refused 4 .1% 100% 8.35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 76.4%
1298
72.1%
1204
74.2%
2502
Yes 21.9%
373
26.0%
434
23.9%
807
Don't know 1.5%
26
1.9%
31
1.7%
57
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 90.8%
562
70.5%
1935
74.3%
2497
Yes 8.1%
50
27.5%
755
23.9%
805
Don't know 1.1%
7
1.8%
50
1.7%
57
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 74.9%
783
74.4%
258
75.8%
303
70.0%
573
94.6%
388
48.5%
133
74.0%
2438
Yes 23.3%
243
23.6%
82
21.0%
84
28.4%
233
4.4%
18
50.7%
139
24.2%
799
Don't know 1.8%
19
2.0%
7
2.5%
10
1.6%
13
0.7%
3
0.7%
2
1.6%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share