National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LISTMUS

Y229. TEXT: Now I want to read you a list of different religious and spiritual activities. Please tell me whether you have done them during the last YEAR or not. Just yes or no…In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST A-H]: Listened to religious radio programs, or CDs or tapes by a religious music group.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1647 48.9% 48.9% -.06
Yes 1717 50.9% 99.8% -.03
Don't know 5 .1% 100% 23.09
Refused 1 0% 100% 26.4

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 55.4%
941
42.3%
706
48.9%
1647
Yes 44.4%
754
57.7%
963
50.9%
1717
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 78.0%
483
42.2%
1158
48.8%
1641
Yes 21.6%
134
57.6%
1581
51.0%
1715
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 30.0%
314
46.1%
160
21.8%
87
66.1%
541
80.2%
329
65.0%
178
48.8%
1609
Yes 69.9%
730
53.6%
186
77.5%
310
33.8%
277
19.8%
81
35.0%
96
51.0%
1680
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share