National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SCLPRAY

Y229. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or and answered "don't know" or "refused" OR if teen identifies with a religion OR if religious beliefs are very or extremely important in shaping daily life or major life decisions][IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: Been a part of a religious support or evangelism or prayer group that meets at school [IF P60=][If teen attends a religious school: "not including REQUIRED school chapel services or meetings"]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2240 66.5% 66.5% -.47
Yes 515 15.3% 81.8% -.47
Don't know 2 .1% 81.8% 1.54
Refused 1 0% 81.8% 1.83
Not asked 612 18.2% 100% 2.12

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 66.1%
1124
66.8%
1116
66.5%
2240
Yes 13.9%
236
16.7%
279
15.3%
515
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.9%
339
16.3%
273
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
81.1%
2225
66.4%
2232
Yes 0.0%
0
18.8%
515
15.3%
515
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
612
0.0%
0
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 69.1%
722
72.3%
251
78.0%
312
79.9%
654
6.1%
25
78.5%
215
66.1%
2179
Yes 26.5%
277
17.0%
59
15.8%
63
8.9%
73
0.0%
0
11.3%
31
15.3%
503
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
10.2%
28
18.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share