National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Y229. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or and answered "don't know" or "refused" OR if teen identifies with a religion OR if religious beliefs are very or extremely important in shaping daily life or major life decisions][IF Y60<>0 OR Y62<8 OR Y57A<3 OR Y57B<3] In the last year, have you [INSERT LIST I-P]?: Been a part of any other [SCRIPTURES A] study or prayer group.
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1832 54.4% 54.4% -.48
Yes 918 27.2% 81.6% -.47
Don't know 7 .2% 81.8% 1.54
Refused 1 0% 81.8% 1.82
Not asked 612 18.2% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 54.3%
923
54.4%
909
54.4%
1832
Yes 25.4%
432
29.1%
486
27.2%
918
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.1%
2
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 19.9%
339
16.3%
273
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.1%
7
66.3%
1818
54.3%
1825
Yes 0.0%
0
33.4%
917
27.3%
917
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
7
0.2%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.9%
612
0.0%
0
18.2%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 54.7%
572
57.3%
199
58.5%
234
71.2%
583
4.9%
20
61.7%
169
53.9%
1777
Yes 40.4%
422
31.7%
110
35.5%
142
17.6%
144
1.2%
5
27.7%
76
27.3%
899
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.4%
46
10.7%
37
5.8%
23
11.2%
92
93.9%
385
10.2%
28
18.5%
611
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share