National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PCHLDNMG

P37B1. How many, if any, of these (# from P35) children are girls?
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 384 11.4% 11.4% -1.88
2 261 7.7% 19.1% -1.88
3 73 2.2% 21.3% -1.88
4 16 .5% 21.8% -1.88
5 6 .2% 22% -1.88
6 1 0% 22% -1.87
Not asked 2629 78% 100% .53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 11.4%
193
11.4%
191
11.4%
384
2 6.6%
112
8.9%
149
7.7%
261
3 2.4%
41
1.9%
32
2.2%
73
4 0.4%
7
0.5%
9
0.5%
16
5 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 79.0%
1343
77.0%
1286
78.0%
2629
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
1 10.2%
63
11.7%
321
11.4%
384
2 5.5%
34
8.3%
227
7.8%
261
3 1.8%
11
2.2%
61
2.1%
72
4 0.3%
2
0.5%
14
0.5%
16
5 0.0%
0
0.2%
6
0.2%
6
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 82.2%
509
77.0%
2113
78.0%
2622
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
1 11.9%
124
7.8%
27
14.0%
56
11.2%
92
10.2%
42
11.3%
31
11.3%
372
2 8.4%
88
5.2%
18
10.5%
42
8.3%
68
5.6%
23
5.8%
16
7.7%
255
3 2.3%
24
0.6%
2
3.0%
12
1.8%
15
2.2%
9
3.6%
10
2.2%
72
4 0.4%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
1.1%
3
0.5%
16
5 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 76.9%
804
86.2%
299
71.3%
285
78.0%
639
81.7%
335
77.4%
212
78.1%
2574
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share