National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RITEPASS

Y237. [If NOT CATHOLIC,PROTESTANT or JEWISH] Have you done any religious rite of passage or public affirmation of your religious faith?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 165 4.9% 4.9% -4.27
Yes 10 .3% 5.2% -4.27
Refused 2 .1% 5.3% -.27
Not asked 3193 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 5.6%
95
4.2%
70
4.9%
165
Yes 0.5%
8
0.1%
2
0.3%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 93.9%
1596
95.6%
1597
94.7%
3193
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 17.9%
111
1.9%
52
4.8%
163
Yes 0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 81.6%
505
97.8%
2682
94.8%
3187
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.8%
8
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
28.0%
115
12.8%
35
4.9%
163
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
4
1.5%
4
0.3%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.1%
1036
99.4%
345
100.0%
400
99.5%
815
70.5%
289
85.8%
235
94.7%
3120
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share