National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


COMMUN

Y238. [IF CATHOLIC] Have you taken First Communion, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 249 7.4% 7.4% -1.68
Yes 628 18.6% 26% -1.68
Invalid skip 17 .5% 26.5% -.16
Don't know 17 .5% 27% .09
Not asked 2459 73% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 7.8%
133
6.9%
116
7.4%
249
Yes 18.5%
314
18.8%
314
18.6%
628
Invalid skip 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.7%
11
0.5%
17
Not asked 72.8%
1238
73.1%
1221
73.0%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 14.9%
92
5.7%
156
7.4%
248
Yes 10.0%
62
20.6%
565
18.6%
627
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
13
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.8%
5
0.4%
12
0.5%
17
Not asked 73.7%
456
72.8%
1997
73.0%
2453
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.7%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
21.9%
179
9.8%
40
1.5%
4
7.3%
241
Yes 0.4%
4
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
71.6%
586
5.6%
23
1.1%
3
18.8%
620
Invalid skip 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.5%
2
1.1%
3
0.5%
16
Not asked 97.5%
1019
98.6%
342
99.8%
399
4.6%
38
83.2%
341
96.0%
263
72.9%
2402
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share