National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONFESS

Y239. [IF CATHOLIC] In the last year, have you been to confession or a reconciliation liturgy, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 508 15.1% 15.1% -1.68
Yes 375 11.1% 26.2% -1.67
Invalid skip 17 .5% 26.7% -.16
Don't know 9 .3% 27% .1
Refused 2 .1% 27% .35
Not asked 2459 73% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 15.6%
266
14.5%
242
15.1%
508
Yes 10.6%
181
11.6%
194
11.1%
375
Invalid skip 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.3%
5
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 72.8%
1238
73.1%
1221
73.0%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 22.3%
138
13.4%
368
15.1%
506
Yes 3.1%
19
13.0%
356
11.2%
375
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
13
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.3%
8
0.3%
9
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 73.7%
456
72.8%
1997
73.0%
2453
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.9%
20
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
49.5%
405
14.9%
61
3.3%
9
15.1%
497
Yes 0.3%
3
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
44.1%
361
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
11.2%
370
Invalid skip 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 97.5%
1019
98.6%
342
99.8%
399
4.6%
38
83.2%
341
96.0%
263
72.9%
2402
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share