National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PILGRIM

Y240. [IF CATHOLIC] In the last year have you participated in any religious pilgrimages, processions, way of the cross, or other similar religious practices?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 710 21.1% 21.1% -1.68
Yes 171 5.1% 26.1% -1.68
Invalid skip 17 .5% 26.6% -.16
Don't know 12 .4% 27% .09
Refused 1 0% 27% .35
Not asked 2459 73% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 22.0%
374
20.1%
336
21.1%
710
Yes 4.3%
73
5.9%
98
5.1%
171
Invalid skip 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 72.8%
1238
73.1%
1221
73.0%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 23.3%
144
20.6%
564
21.1%
708
Yes 2.3%
14
5.7%
157
5.1%
171
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
13
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
12
0.4%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 73.7%
456
72.8%
1997
73.0%
2453
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.8%
19
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
74.7%
612
14.6%
60
2.2%
6
21.2%
698
Yes 0.4%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
18.6%
152
1.2%
5
1.1%
3
5.1%
167
Invalid skip 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.5%
1019
98.6%
342
99.8%
399
4.6%
38
83.2%
341
96.0%
263
72.9%
2402
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share