National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CELVIRG

Y242. [If parent respondent or teen is Catholic and if teen is Hispanic or Latino][IF CATHOLIC AND Y46=6,7] Do you celebrate the Virgin of Guadalupe or of your country of origin?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 80 2.4% 2.4% -3.77
Yes 141 4.2% 6.6% -3.77
Invalid skip 2 .1% 6.6% -1.08
Don't know 8 .2% 6.9% -.63
Not asked 3139 93.1% 100% .27

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.4%
41
2.3%
39
2.4%
80
Yes 4.0%
68
4.4%
73
4.2%
141
Invalid skip 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.2%
4
0.2%
8
Not asked 93.2%
1585
93.1%
1554
93.1%
3139
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 2.3%
14
2.4%
66
2.4%
80
Yes 3.4%
21
4.4%
120
4.2%
141
Invalid skip 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.1%
4
0.2%
8
Not asked 93.5%
579
93.0%
2552
93.1%
3131
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.4%
69
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
2.4%
79
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
16.2%
133
1.5%
6
0.4%
1
4.2%
140
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
8
Not asked 99.9%
1044
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
74.5%
610
96.3%
395
98.5%
270
93.1%
3066
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share