National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ALTARS

Y243. [IF CATHOLIC] Do you have any sacred images or religious altars in your home?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 459 13.6% 13.6% -1.67
Yes 429 12.7% 26.4% -1.67
Invalid skip 17 .5% 26.9% -.15
Don't know 6 .2% 27% .1
Not asked 2459 73% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 13.8%
235
13.4%
224
13.6%
459
Yes 12.6%
215
12.8%
214
12.7%
429
Invalid skip 0.5%
9
0.5%
8
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Not asked 72.8%
1238
73.1%
1221
73.0%
2459
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 16.6%
103
12.9%
355
13.6%
458
Yes 8.9%
55
13.6%
373
12.7%
428
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
13
0.5%
17
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Not asked 73.7%
456
72.8%
1997
73.0%
2453
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 1.3%
14
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
47.0%
385
10.0%
41
1.5%
4
13.5%
446
Yes 0.8%
8
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
47.1%
386
5.6%
23
2.2%
6
12.9%
425
Invalid skip 0.3%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.7%
6
1.0%
4
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 97.5%
1019
98.6%
342
99.8%
399
4.6%
38
83.2%
341
96.0%
263
72.9%
2402
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share