National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MECCA1

Y249. [IF MUSLIM] Have you ever performed a pilgrimage to Mecca, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 16 .5% .5% -14.04
Yes 1 0% .5% -14.02
Refused 1 0% .5% -1.5
Not asked 3352 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
Yes 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.5%
1691
99.5%
1661
99.5%
3352
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.5%
3
0.4%
12
0.4%
15
Yes 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.4%
615
99.5%
2730
99.5%
3345
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
5.1%
14
0.5%
16
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.9%
1044
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
99.5%
408
94.5%
259
99.5%
3277
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share