National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MECCA2

Y250. [If parent respondent or teen is Muslim and the teen has never performed pilgrimage to Mecca][IF Y249=0] Do you plan to go to Mecca at some time in the future, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 5 .1% .1% -14.49
Yes 11 .3% .5% -14.47
Not asked 3354 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.2%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Yes 0.4%
6
0.3%
5
0.3%
11
Not asked 99.5%
1691
99.6%
1663
99.5%
3354
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.3%
2
0.1%
3
0.1%
5
Yes 0.2%
1
0.3%
9
0.3%
10
Not asked 99.5%
616
99.6%
2731
99.6%
3347
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.5%
4
0.2%
5
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.6%
10
0.3%
11
Not asked 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
99.5%
408
94.9%
260
99.5%
3279
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share