National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HEBSCHL

Y252. [IF JEWISH] In the last TWO years, have you taken any classes to study Hebrew, Jewish history, traditions, or modern Jewish life?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 82 2.4% 2.4% -4.67
Yes 66 2% 4.4% -4.66
Not asked 3222 95.6% 100% .21

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.5%
42
2.4%
40
2.4%
82
Yes 1.6%
28
2.3%
38
2.0%
66
Not asked 95.9%
1630
95.3%
1592
95.6%
3222
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 4.8%
30
1.9%
51
2.4%
81
Yes 0.5%
3
2.3%
63
2.0%
66
Not asked 94.7%
586
95.8%
2629
95.6%
3215
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.3%
3
1.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.9%
7
3.4%
14
18.2%
50
2.4%
80
Yes 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
23.4%
64
2.0%
66
Not asked 99.7%
1042
98.3%
341
100.0%
400
99.1%
812
96.1%
394
58.4%
160
95.6%
3149
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share