National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


BUDALTAR

Y254. [IF BUDDHIST] Do you have any religious altars in your home, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 12 .4% .4% -13.56
Yes 6 .2% .5% -13.55
Invalid skip 2 .1% .6% -4.47
Not asked 3350 99.4% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 0.6%
10
0.1%
2
0.4%
12
Yes 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Invalid skip 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.1%
1685
99.7%
1665
99.4%
3350
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 1.6%
10
0.1%
2
0.4%
12
Yes 0.2%
1
0.2%
5
0.2%
6
Invalid skip 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 98.1%
607
99.7%
2735
99.4%
3342
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
2.2%
6
0.4%
12
Yes 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
5
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 99.9%
1044
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
99.9%
818
98.0%
402
97.1%
266
99.4%
3276
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share