National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GRACE

Y255. Does your family regularly pray to give thanks before or after mealtimes, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1590 47.2% 47.2% -.08
Yes 1763 52.3% 99.5% -.06
Don't know 15 .4% 99.9% 13.79
Refused 2 .1% 100% 15.78

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 46.5%
791
47.8%
799
47.2%
1590
Yes 52.7%
896
51.9%
867
52.3%
1763
Don't know 0.6%
11
0.2%
4
0.4%
15
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 75.6%
468
40.7%
1117
47.1%
1585
Yes 23.6%
146
58.8%
1614
52.3%
1760
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.4%
11
0.4%
15
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 35.4%
370
46.4%
161
19.3%
77
54.8%
449
81.5%
334
57.7%
158
47.0%
1549
Yes 64.2%
671
53.0%
184
80.0%
320
44.7%
366
17.8%
73
42.3%
116
52.5%
1730
Don't know 0.4%
4
0.6%
2
0.8%
3
0.5%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share