National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL1

Y257. [If teen identifies with a religion][IF Y62<8] How interested or not are you in learning more about your religion? [READ LIST]
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Not at all interested
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 1032 30.6% 30.6% -.48
Somewhat interested 1210 35.9% 66.5% -.48
Not very interested 383 11.4% 77.9% -.47
Not at all interested 122 3.6% 81.5% -.47
Don't know 5 .1% 81.7% 1.53
Refused 1 0% 81.7% 1.82
Not asked 617 18.3% 100% 2.1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 25.7%
437
35.6%
595
30.6%
1032
Somewhat interested 36.4%
618
35.4%
592
35.9%
1210
Not very interested 12.4%
211
10.3%
172
11.4%
383
Not at all interested 4.6%
79
2.6%
43
3.6%
122
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 20.6%
350
16.0%
267
18.3%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very interested 7.9%
49
35.7%
980
30.6%
1029
Somewhat interested 15.3%
95
40.6%
1114
36.0%
1209
Not very interested 9.2%
57
11.8%
325
11.4%
382
Not at all interested 5.5%
34
3.2%
88
3.6%
122
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
4
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 61.7%
382
8.5%
232
18.3%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very interested 42.6%
445
28.0%
97
44.5%
178
21.0%
172
0.7%
3
41.6%
114
30.6%
1009
Somewhat interested 39.0%
408
44.7%
155
35.0%
140
46.8%
383
3.2%
13
31.4%
86
36.0%
1185
Not very interested 8.5%
89
15.3%
53
6.3%
25
20.3%
166
1.5%
6
13.1%
36
11.4%
375
Not at all interested 1.9%
20
6.1%
21
2.8%
11
5.7%
47
0.2%
1
6.9%
19
3.6%
119
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 7.8%
82
5.8%
20
11.0%
44
6.0%
49
94.4%
387
6.9%
19
18.2%
601
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share