National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL2

Y258. [If teen doesn't think of self as part of a particular religion/denomination/church OR if teen does not identify with a religion][IF Y61<>1 OR Y62>7] How interested or not are you in learning more about religion? [READ LIST]
  1) Very interested
  2) Somewhat interested
  3) Not very interested
  4) Not at all interested
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very interested 68 2% 2% -2.13
Somewhat interested 199 5.9% 7.9% -2.13
Not very interested 153 4.5% 12.5% -2.12
Not at all interested 191 5.7% 18.1% -2.12
Don't know 5 .1% 18.3% -.11
Refused 1 0% 18.3% .18
Not asked 2753 81.7% 100% .47

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very interested 2.4%
40
1.7%
28
2.0%
68
Somewhat interested 6.0%
102
5.8%
97
5.9%
199
Not very interested 4.8%
82
4.3%
71
4.5%
153
Not at all interested 7.1%
120
4.3%
71
5.7%
191
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 79.4%
1350
84.0%
1403
81.7%
2753
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Very interested 6.0%
37
1.1%
30
2.0%
67
Somewhat interested 18.7%
116
3.0%
83
5.9%
199
Not very interested 14.2%
88
2.4%
65
4.6%
153
Not at all interested 22.1%
137
1.9%
52
5.6%
189
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 38.3%
237
91.5%
2511
81.7%
2748
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Very interested 0.8%
8
0.0%
0
3.3%
13
0.6%
5
9.0%
37
0.7%
2
2.0%
65
Somewhat interested 3.0%
31
0.9%
3
4.8%
19
2.0%
16
28.5%
117
2.2%
6
5.8%
192
Not very interested 2.1%
22
3.5%
12
1.0%
4
2.0%
16
21.7%
89
1.8%
5
4.5%
148
Not at all interested 1.8%
19
1.2%
4
2.0%
8
1.5%
12
34.4%
141
2.2%
6
5.8%
190
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.2%
963
94.2%
327
89.0%
356
94.0%
770
5.6%
23
93.1%
255
81.8%
2694
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share