National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LRNREL4

Y260. [If teen at least somewhat interested in learning about religion AND does not attend religious services more than twice a year][IF (Y257<3 OR Y258<3) AND Y60=0 OR 3] How good or not good a job do religious groups do to help you learn what you want to know about religion? [READ LIST]
  1) An excellent job
  2) A good job
  3) An okay job
  4) Not a good job
  5) A bad job
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
An excellent job 27 .8% .8% -3.34
A good job 72 2.1% 2.9% -3.34
An okay job 136 4% 7% -3.33
Not a good job 26 .8% 7.7% -3.33
A bad job 16 .5% 8.2% -3.33
Don't know 15 .4% 8.7% -.51
Refused 6 .2% 8.8% -.1
Not asked 3072 91.2% 100% .3

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
An excellent job 0.9%
15
0.7%
12
0.8%
27
A good job 2.5%
42
1.8%
30
2.1%
72
An okay job 3.5%
59
4.6%
77
4.0%
136
Not a good job 0.8%
14
0.7%
12
0.8%
26
A bad job 0.5%
9
0.4%
7
0.5%
16
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.4%
7
0.4%
15
Refused 0.3%
5
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Not asked 91.1%
1548
91.3%
1524
91.2%
3072
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
An excellent job 4.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
A good job 11.6%
72
0.0%
0
2.1%
72
An okay job 22.0%
136
0.0%
0
4.0%
136
Not a good job 4.2%
26
0.0%
0
0.8%
26
A bad job 2.6%
16
0.0%
0
0.5%
16
Don't know 2.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.4%
15
Refused 1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 52.0%
322
100.0%
2743
91.2%
3065
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
An excellent job 0.5%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
5
0.7%
6
1.7%
7
0.7%
2
0.8%
27
A good job 0.7%
7
0.9%
3
0.3%
1
2.9%
24
7.6%
31
2.2%
6
2.2%
72
An okay job 1.5%
16
2.6%
9
2.5%
10
2.4%
20
17.6%
72
3.3%
9
4.1%
136
Not a good job 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
5
3.2%
13
1.5%
4
0.8%
26
A bad job 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3.4%
14
0.4%
1
0.5%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
0.5%
15
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Not asked 97.1%
1015
95.4%
331
95.8%
383
93.0%
762
62.0%
254
92.0%
252
91.0%
2997
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share