National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHBORE

Y264. Is your [CHURCH TYPE 1] boring to you, usually, sometimes, rarely, or never?
  1) Usually
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually 317 9.4% 9.4% -.72
Sometimes 815 24.2% 33.6% -.72
Rarely 515 15.3% 48.9% -.72
Never 569 16.9% 65.8% -.72
Don't know 5 .1% 65.9% .92
Refused 2 .1% 66% 1.15
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually 9.7%
165
9.1%
152
9.4%
317
Sometimes 23.2%
394
25.2%
421
24.2%
815
Rarely 14.5%
246
16.1%
269
15.3%
515
Never 15.6%
266
18.1%
303
16.9%
569
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.1%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Usually 0.0%
0
11.5%
316
9.4%
316
Sometimes 0.0%
0
29.7%
815
24.2%
815
Rarely 0.0%
0
18.7%
514
15.3%
514
Never 0.0%
0
20.7%
567
16.9%
567
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
5
0.1%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Usually 9.0%
94
11.5%
40
9.8%
39
12.8%
105
0.7%
3
8.8%
24
9.3%
305
Sometimes 27.3%
285
30.0%
104
30.5%
122
27.0%
221
0.2%
1
23.4%
64
24.2%
797
Rarely 21.6%
226
17.9%
62
12.0%
48
14.8%
121
0.5%
2
16.8%
46
15.3%
505
Never 24.1%
252
15.3%
53
29.0%
116
12.1%
99
0.0%
0
12.8%
35
16.8%
555
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share