National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHWELCOM

Y265. [IF (1
  1) Usually
  2) Sometimes
  3) Rarely
  4) Never
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Usually 1665 49.4% 49.4% -.72
Sometimes 417 12.4% 61.8% -.72
Rarely 82 2.4% 64.2% -.72
Never 55 1.6% 65.8% -.71
Don't know 4 .1% 66% .92
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Usually 47.4%
806
51.4%
859
49.4%
1665
Sometimes 11.5%
196
13.2%
221
12.4%
417
Rarely 2.5%
42
2.4%
40
2.4%
82
Never 1.6%
28
1.6%
27
1.6%
55
Don't know 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Usually 0.0%
0
60.6%
1663
49.5%
1663
Sometimes 0.0%
0
15.2%
416
12.4%
416
Rarely 0.0%
0
3.0%
82
2.4%
82
Never 0.0%
0
2.0%
54
1.6%
54
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Usually 64.8%
677
59.4%
206
60.3%
241
44.8%
367
0.7%
3
50.0%
137
49.5%
1631
Sometimes 12.6%
132
11.5%
40
17.5%
70
16.5%
135
0.5%
2
8.0%
22
12.2%
401
Rarely 2.2%
23
3.5%
12
1.5%
6
3.9%
32
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
2.4%
79
Never 2.4%
25
0.3%
1
2.0%
8
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
1.8%
5
1.5%
51
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share