National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHADULT2

Y267. [IF (1
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 441 13.1% 13.1% -.73
Yes 1770 52.5% 65.6% -.72
Don't know 8 .2% 65.8% .92
Refused 4 .1% 66% 1.15
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.6%
215
13.5%
226
13.1%
441
Yes 50.2%
854
54.9%
916
52.5%
1770
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.2%
3
0.2%
8
Refused 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
16.0%
439
13.1%
439
Yes 0.0%
0
64.5%
1768
52.6%
1768
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
8
0.2%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
4
0.1%
4
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 12.7%
133
12.4%
43
15.8%
63
20.8%
170
0.2%
1
5.8%
16
12.9%
426
Yes 69.2%
723
62.2%
216
64.8%
259
45.7%
374
1.2%
5
55.5%
152
52.5%
1729
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
4
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share