National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HYPOCR1

Y269. [IF (1
  1) All
  2) Most
  3) Some
  4) A few
  5) None
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All 41 1.2% 1.2% -.74
Most 123 3.6% 4.9% -.74
Some 439 13% 17.9% -.74
A few 776 23% 40.9% -.73
None 809 24% 64.9% -.73
Don't know 35 1% 66% .9
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All 1.2%
21
1.2%
20
1.2%
41
Most 3.5%
59
3.8%
64
3.6%
123
Some 11.5%
195
14.6%
244
13.0%
439
A few 20.9%
356
25.1%
420
23.0%
776
None 24.9%
424
23.1%
385
24.0%
809
Don't know 1.2%
21
0.8%
14
1.0%
35
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
All 0.0%
0
1.5%
40
1.2%
40
Most 0.0%
0
4.5%
123
3.7%
123
Some 0.0%
0
16.0%
439
13.1%
439
A few 0.0%
0
28.2%
774
23.0%
774
None 0.0%
0
29.5%
808
24.0%
808
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.3%
35
1.0%
35
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
All 1.2%
13
1.2%
4
2.8%
11
1.5%
12
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.2%
41
Most 4.5%
47
5.5%
19
4.0%
16
3.7%
30
0.0%
0
2.6%
7
3.6%
119
Some 13.1%
137
14.4%
50
21.0%
84
15.8%
129
0.5%
2
10.2%
28
13.1%
430
A few 31.0%
324
28.8%
100
23.8%
95
21.6%
177
0.0%
0
23.4%
64
23.1%
760
None 30.8%
322
24.5%
85
27.8%
111
23.6%
193
0.7%
3
24.8%
68
23.7%
782
Don't know 1.5%
16
0.3%
1
2.0%
8
0.9%
7
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
34
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share