National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CHSERISS

Y271. [IF (1
  1) A very good place
  2) A fairly good place
  3) An okay place
  4) Not a good place
  5) A bad place to go
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A very good place 1006 29.9% 29.9% -.73
A fairly good place 551 16.4% 46.2% -.73
An okay place 484 14.4% 60.6% -.73
Not a good place 117 3.5% 64% -.72
A bad place to go 42 1.2% 65.3% -.72
Don't know 21 .6% 65.9% .91
Refused 2 .1% 66% 1.14
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A very good place 29.1%
495
30.6%
511
29.9%
1006
A fairly good place 15.6%
266
17.1%
285
16.4%
551
An okay place 13.9%
237
14.8%
247
14.4%
484
Not a good place 2.6%
44
4.4%
73
3.5%
117
A bad place to go 1.2%
21
1.3%
21
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.7%
12
0.5%
9
0.6%
21
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
A very good place 0.0%
0
36.6%
1004
29.9%
1004
A fairly good place 0.0%
0
20.1%
551
16.4%
551
An okay place 0.0%
0
17.6%
483
14.4%
483
Not a good place 0.0%
0
4.2%
116
3.5%
116
A bad place to go 0.0%
0
1.5%
42
1.2%
42
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
21
0.6%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
A very good place 43.4%
454
28.0%
97
41.0%
164
22.7%
186
0.7%
3
30.7%
84
30.0%
988
A fairly good place 19.8%
207
25.1%
87
16.5%
66
17.7%
145
0.0%
0
10.9%
30
16.2%
535
An okay place 13.7%
143
15.9%
55
19.8%
79
19.0%
156
0.7%
3
13.1%
36
14.3%
472
Not a good place 2.8%
29
3.7%
13
2.5%
10
5.3%
43
0.0%
0
5.1%
14
3.3%
109
A bad place to go 1.8%
19
2.0%
7
0.8%
3
1.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.5%
4
1.2%
41
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
1.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.6%
20
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share