National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WHENOLDR

Y273. [If teen attends religious services more than twice a year or answered don't know)][IF Y60<>0,3] When you are 25, do you think you will want to attend the kind of [CHURCH TYPE 1] you go to now, or a different kind of [CHURCH TYPE 1], or will you not attend a [CHURCH TYPE 1] at all?
  1) Kind of church attend now
  2) Different kind of church
  3) Will not go
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Kind of church attend now 1708 50.7% 50.7% -.74
Different kind of church 320 9.5% 60.2% -.74
Will not go 145 4.3% 64.5% -.74
Don't know 49 1.5% 65.9% .9
Refused 1 0% 66% 1.13
Not asked 1147 34% 100% 1.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Kind of church attend now 48.7%
828
52.7%
880
50.7%
1708
Different kind of church 8.1%
137
11.0%
183
9.5%
320
Will not go 4.6%
79
4.0%
66
4.3%
145
Don't know 1.9%
32
1.0%
17
1.5%
49
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 36.7%
624
31.3%
523
34.0%
1147
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Kind of church attend now 0.0%
0
62.2%
1705
50.7%
1705
Different kind of church 0.0%
0
11.7%
320
9.5%
320
Will not go 0.0%
0
5.3%
145
4.3%
145
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
48
1.4%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
19.1%
524
34.0%
1143
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Kind of church attend now 65.7%
687
57.1%
198
60.8%
243
50.4%
413
0.7%
3
46.7%
128
50.7%
1672
Different kind of church 10.9%
114
11.8%
41
16.5%
66
8.9%
73
0.2%
1
5.5%
15
9.4%
310
Will not go 4.2%
44
3.5%
12
2.5%
10
5.7%
47
0.2%
1
7.7%
21
4.1%
135
Don't know 1.3%
14
2.3%
8
1.3%
5
1.8%
15
0.2%
1
1.8%
5
1.5%
48
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 17.8%
186
25.4%
88
18.8%
75
33.1%
271
98.5%
404
38.3%
105
34.3%
1129
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share