National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PBOYAGE5

P37A2. What is/are the age(s) of this/these boy(s)? [PROBE: "Can you estimate their ages?"]
  1) 1
  7) 7
  8) 8
  10) 10
  17) 17
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
1 2 .1% .1% -22.06
7 1 0% .1% -21.93
8 1 0% .1% -21.91
10 2 .1% .2% -21.86
17 1 0% .2% -21.71
Not asked 3363 99.8% 100% .05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
1 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
7 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
17 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.7%
1695
99.9%
1668
99.8%
3363
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
10 0.0%
0
0.1%
2
0.1%
2
17 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 100.0%
619
99.7%
2736
99.8%
3355
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
1 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
7 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
8 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
10 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
17 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.8%
1043
99.7%
346
99.8%
399
99.8%
817
100.0%
410
99.6%
273
99.8%
3288
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share