National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WHYSTOP

Y275. [If teen attends religious services a few times a year or less, but has attended more often in the past, and was not asked Y77 about how or why they became not religious][IF Y274=1 AND WAS NOT ASKED Y77] IS there any particular reason why you stopped attending religious services regularly?[IF THEY SAY "Yes" PROMPT FOR THE REASON: "Why was that?"]
  1) Record verbatim
  2) No reason
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Record verbatim 283 8.4% 8.4% -2.46
No reason 194 5.8% 14.2% -2.46
Don't know 10 .3% 14.5% -.23
Refused 3 .1% 14.5% .09
Not asked 2880 85.5% 100% .41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Record verbatim 8.0%
136
8.8%
147
8.4%
283
No reason 6.4%
109
5.1%
85
5.8%
194
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Not asked 85.2%
1448
85.7%
1432
85.5%
2880
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Record verbatim 17.4%
108
6.4%
175
8.4%
283
No reason 13.1%
81
4.1%
112
5.7%
193
Don't know 0.5%
3
0.3%
7
0.3%
10
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 68.7%
425
89.2%
2448
85.5%
2873
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Record verbatim 6.8%
71
7.8%
27
4.5%
18
10.3%
84
9.3%
38
13.5%
37
8.3%
275
No reason 3.6%
38
7.2%
25
4.3%
17
7.6%
62
6.6%
27
6.9%
19
5.7%
188
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.2%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 89.3%
933
84.7%
294
90.5%
362
81.9%
671
83.7%
343
78.8%
216
85.6%
2819
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share