National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INVITED

Y277. [If teen attends religious services a few time a year or less][IF Y60=0 OR Y60B=1] In the last TWO YEARS has anyone invited you to attend religious services with them, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 327 9.7% 9.7% -1.4
Yes 814 24.2% 33.9% -1.4
Don't know 3 .1% 33.9% .25
Refused 2 .1% 34% .48
Not asked 2224 66% 100% .72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 12.5%
213
6.8%
114
9.7%
327
Yes 23.9%
406
24.4%
408
24.2%
814
Don't know 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 63.4%
1077
68.7%
1147
66.0%
2224
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 34.4%
213
4.1%
112
9.7%
325
Yes 65.1%
403
14.9%
410
24.2%
813
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.0%
0
80.9%
2219
66.0%
2219
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 3.4%
36
6.1%
21
5.8%
23
8.2%
67
35.4%
145
12.0%
33
9.9%
325
Yes 14.3%
149
19.0%
66
13.0%
52
24.7%
202
62.7%
257
26.3%
72
24.2%
798
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 82.2%
859
74.6%
259
81.3%
325
66.9%
548
1.7%
7
61.7%
169
65.8%
2167
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share