National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FUTCONT

Y279. That's all the questions I have for you. We may want to follow-up these questions sometime in the future. If so, may we contact you again?
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Hesitant/unsure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 3310 98.2% 98.2% -.13
No 35 1% 99.3% 4.9
Hesitant/unsure 25 .7% 100% 9.92

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 98.0%
1666
98.4%
1644
98.2%
3310
No 0.9%
16
1.1%
19
1.0%
35
Hesitant/unsure 1.1%
18
0.4%
7
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Yes 97.9%
606
98.3%
2697
98.2%
3303
No 1.8%
11
0.8%
23
1.0%
34
Hesitant/unsure 0.3%
2
0.8%
23
0.7%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Yes 98.3%
1027
98.0%
340
98.3%
393
98.2%
804
98.3%
403
98.5%
270
98.2%
3237
No 0.7%
7
1.4%
5
1.5%
6
0.7%
6
1.7%
7
1.1%
3
1.0%
34
Hesitant/unsure 1.1%
11
0.6%
2
0.3%
1
1.1%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share