National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKMOMFT

Mom working full-time
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1457 43.2% 43.2% -.22
Yes 1761 52.3% 95.5% -.21
Don't know 3 .1% 95.6% 3.55
Refused 4 .1% 95.7% 4.09
Not asked 145 4.3% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 41.8%
711
44.7%
746
43.2%
1457
Yes 52.9%
899
51.6%
862
52.3%
1761
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 4.9%
83
3.7%
62
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 43.8%
271
43.2%
1185
43.3%
1456
Yes 50.1%
310
52.6%
1444
52.2%
1754
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Not asked 5.8%
36
4.0%
109
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 45.4%
474
40.1%
139
37.3%
149
41.9%
343
43.4%
178
52.2%
143
43.3%
1426
Yes 50.5%
528
55.6%
193
57.3%
229
54.0%
442
50.5%
207
44.5%
122
52.2%
1721
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
4.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.3%
9
4.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share