National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PWKMOMPT

Mom working part-time
  0) No
  1) Yes
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2650 78.6% 78.6% -.22
Yes 568 16.9% 95.5% -.21
Don't know 3 .1% 95.6% 3.55
Refused 4 .1% 95.7% 4.09
Not asked 145 4.3% 100% 4.63

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 77.5%
1317
79.8%
1333
78.6%
2650
Yes 17.2%
293
16.5%
275
16.9%
568
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 4.9%
83
3.7%
62
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 79.2%
490
78.5%
2152
78.6%
2642
Yes 14.7%
91
17.4%
477
16.9%
568
Don't know 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Not asked 5.8%
36
4.0%
109
4.3%
145
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 78.8%
823
74.9%
260
86.3%
345
77.5%
635
79.0%
324
74.1%
203
78.6%
2590
Yes 17.1%
179
20.7%
72
8.3%
33
18.3%
150
14.9%
61
22.6%
62
16.9%
557
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Not asked 3.9%
41
4.3%
15
5.0%
20
4.0%
33
5.6%
23
3.3%
9
4.3%
141
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share