National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RLPY

Youth language marker
  1) English
  2) Spanish
  3) Jewish

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
English 3245 96.3% 96.3% -.19
Spanish 45 1.3% 97.6% 2.91
Jewish 80 2.4% 100% 6

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
English 96.4%
1639
96.2%
1606
96.3%
3245
Spanish 1.4%
24
1.3%
21
1.3%
45
Jewish 2.2%
37
2.6%
43
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
English 96.4%
597
96.2%
2640
96.3%
3237
Spanish 1.1%
7
1.4%
38
1.3%
45
Jewish 2.4%
15
2.4%
65
2.4%
80
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
English 99.1%
1036
99.7%
346
100.0%
400
95.7%
784
96.8%
397
75.9%
208
96.2%
3171
Spanish 0.7%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.9%
32
1.2%
5
0.4%
1
1.4%
45
Jewish 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
2.0%
8
23.7%
65
2.4%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share