National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SINGSIB

Teens with single sibling in household who is between the ages of 13 and 17
  0) No
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2939 87.2% 87.2% -.38
Yes 431 12.8% 100% 2.61

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 87.9%
1495
86.5%
1444
87.2%
2939
Yes 12.1%
205
13.5%
226
12.8%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
No 88.4%
547
86.9%
2384
87.2%
2931
Yes 11.6%
72
13.1%
359
12.8%
431
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
No 87.7%
916
84.4%
293
90.5%
362
86.4%
708
89.8%
368
83.6%
229
87.3%
2876
Yes 12.3%
129
15.6%
54
9.5%
38
13.6%
111
10.2%
42
16.4%
45
12.7%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share