National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PDPRESBY

Attend and non-attend Presbyterian
  4) Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC)
  5) Just Presbyterian
  7) Presbyterian Church in America (PCA)
  8) Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA)
  9) Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC)
  10) Other Presbyterian
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 1 0% 0% -7.53
Just Presbyterian 2 .1% .1% -7.52
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 14 .4% .5% -7.5
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 36 1.1% 1.6% -7.49
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 1 0% 1.6% -7.49
Other Presbyterian 4 .1% 1.7% -7.48
Don't know 18 .5% 2.3% -1.57
Not asked 3294 97.7% 100% .14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.4%
6
0.5%
8
0.4%
14
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 1.3%
22
0.8%
14
1.1%
36
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.5%
8
0.6%
10
0.5%
18
Not asked 97.6%
1659
97.9%
1635
97.7%
3294
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.2%
1
0.0%
1
0.1%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 0.3%
2
0.4%
12
0.4%
14
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 1.0%
6
1.1%
30
1.1%
36
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.0%
6
0.4%
12
0.5%
18
Not asked 97.3%
602
97.8%
2684
97.7%
3286
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Evangelical Presbyterian Church (EPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Just Presbyterian 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Presbyterian Church in America (PCA) 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
14
Presbyterian Church in the USA (PCUSA) 0.0%
0
8.9%
31
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
36
Reformed Presbyterian Churches of North America (RPC) 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Other Presbyterian 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
3.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
18
Not asked 98.2%
1026
87.3%
303
100.0%
400
99.5%
815
97.8%
401
100.0%
274
97.7%
3219
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share