National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PDLUTH

Attend and non-attend Lutheran
  2) Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA)
  6) Just Lutheran
  7) Missouri Synod
  8) Wisconsin Synod
  9) Other Lutheran
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 50 1.5% 1.5% -5.16
Just Lutheran 3 .1% 1.6% -5.14
Missouri Synod 40 1.2% 2.8% -5.14
Wisconsin Synod 10 .3% 3.1% -5.13
Other Lutheran 19 .6% 3.6% -5.13
Don't know 12 .4% 4% -1
Refused 1 0% 4% -.4
Not asked 3235 96% 100% .2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 1.6%
27
1.4%
23
1.5%
50
Just Lutheran 0.1%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Missouri Synod 1.2%
20
1.2%
20
1.2%
40
Wisconsin Synod 0.4%
6
0.2%
4
0.3%
10
Other Lutheran 0.6%
11
0.5%
8
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
7
0.4%
12
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.8%
1629
96.2%
1606
96.0%
3235
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 1.3%
8
1.5%
42
1.5%
50
Just Lutheran 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Missouri Synod 0.8%
5
1.2%
34
1.2%
39
Wisconsin Synod 0.2%
1
0.3%
9
0.3%
10
Other Lutheran 1.1%
7
0.4%
12
0.6%
19
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.4%
10
0.4%
12
Refused 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.0%
594
96.0%
2634
96.0%
3228
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Evangelical Lutheran Church in America (ELCA) 0.0%
0
13.3%
46
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
1.5%
50
Just Lutheran 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Missouri Synod 3.2%
33
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
40
Wisconsin Synod 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
10
Other Lutheran 1.2%
13
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
2.6%
9
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
12
Refused 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.9%
992
83.9%
291
100.0%
400
98.5%
807
97.6%
400
98.9%
271
95.9%
3161
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share