National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PDCHCHST

Attend and non-attend Church of Christ type
  1) Church (Churches) of Christ
  3) United Church of Christ (UCC)
  4) Just Church/ Churches of Christ
  5) Other Church or Churches of Christ Group
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Church (Churches) of Christ 29 .9% .9% -9.12
United Church of Christ (UCC) 4 .1% 1% -9.11
Just Church/ Churches of Christ 3 .1% 1.1% -9.1
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 4 .1% 1.2% -9.09
Don't know 1 0% 1.2% -1.94
Not asked 3329 98.8% 100% .11

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 1.1%
18
0.7%
11
0.9%
29
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Just Church/ Churches of Christ 0.1%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.5%
1674
99.1%
1655
98.8%
3329
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 0.2%
1
1.0%
28
0.9%
29
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Just Church/ Churches of Christ 0.2%
1
0.1%
2
0.1%
3
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 0.3%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 99.0%
613
98.7%
2708
98.8%
3321
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Church (Churches) of Christ 2.1%
22
0.0%
0
1.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
29
United Church of Christ (UCC) 0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Just Church/ Churches of Christ 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Other Church or Churches of Christ Group 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.3%
1017
99.4%
345
98.5%
394
99.9%
818
99.3%
407
99.6%
273
98.8%
3254
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share