National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


RAISREL4

What religion were you raised in?
  1) Record verbatim
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Record verbatim 535 15.9% 15.9% -2.29
Don't know 78 2.3% 18.2% -.16
Refused 10 .3% 18.5% .15
Not asked 2747 81.5% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Record verbatim 16.7%
284
15.0%
251
15.9%
535
Don't know 2.5%
42
2.2%
36
2.3%
78
Refused 0.4%
7
0.2%
3
0.3%
10
Not asked 80.4%
1367
82.6%
1380
81.5%
2747
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Record verbatim 29.1%
180
12.9%
354
15.9%
534
Don't know 3.6%
22
2.0%
56
2.3%
78
Refused 0.2%
1
0.3%
9
0.3%
10
Not asked 67.2%
416
84.7%
2324
81.5%
2740
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Record verbatim 14.4%
150
10.4%
36
11.0%
44
10.5%
86
35.1%
144
19.7%
54
15.6%
514
Don't know 2.4%
25
0.9%
3
5.5%
22
1.5%
12
2.2%
9
1.1%
3
2.2%
74
Refused 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
10
Not asked 82.8%
865
88.8%
308
83.0%
332
87.8%
719
62.7%
257
78.8%
216
81.9%
2697
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share