National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PASNTYP

Asian parents list including verbatims
  1) Chinese
  2) Phillippino
  3) Japanese
  4) East Indian
  5) Korean
  6) Vietnamese
  7) Something else
  8) Mixed

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Chinese 9 20.9% 20.9% -1.2
Phillippino 8 18.6% 39.5% -.78
Japanese 6 14% 53.5% -.37
East Indian 2 4.7% 58.1% .05
Korean 4 9.3% 67.4% .46
Vietnamese 5 11.6% 79.1% .88
Something else 6 14% 93% 1.29
Mixed 3 7% 100% 1.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Chinese 20.0%
5
22.2%
4
20.9%
9
Phillippino 20.0%
5
16.7%
3
18.6%
8
Japanese 8.0%
2
22.2%
4
14.0%
6
East Indian 4.0%
1
5.6%
1
4.7%
2
Korean 12.0%
3
5.6%
1
9.3%
4
Vietnamese 16.0%
4
5.6%
1
11.6%
5
Something else 8.0%
2
22.2%
4
14.0%
6
Mixed 12.0%
3
0.0%
0
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
25
100.0%
18

43


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Chinese 40.0%
4
15.2%
5
20.9%
9
Phillippino 0.0%
0
24.2%
8
18.6%
8
Japanese 30.0%
3
9.1%
3
14.0%
6
East Indian 0.0%
0
6.1%
2
4.7%
2
Korean 0.0%
0
12.1%
4
9.3%
4
Vietnamese 10.0%
1
12.1%
4
11.6%
5
Something else 20.0%
2
12.1%
4
14.0%
6
Mixed 0.0%
0
9.1%
3
7.0%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
33

43


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Chinese 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
18.8%
3
44.4%
4
0.0%
0
20.0%
8
Phillippino 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
37.5%
6
0.0%
0
12.5%
1
20.0%
8
Japanese 33.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
25.0%
2
15.0%
6
East Indian 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
25.0%
2
5.0%
2
Korean 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
Vietnamese 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
11.1%
1
25.0%
2
12.5%
5
Something else 16.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
6.3%
1
22.2%
2
12.5%
1
12.5%
5
Mixed 0.0%
0
100.0%
1
0.00%
0
12.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
7.5%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
1
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
9
100.0%
8

40

Bookmark and Share