National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PSPFAITH

Parent/spouse religion
  1) Both same religion
  2) Different religions
  3) Parent religious, spouse not
  4) Parent not religious, spouse is
  5) Neither religious
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Both same religion 1757 52.1% 52.1% -.63
Different religions 296 8.8% 60.9% -.63
Parent religious, spouse not 229 6.8% 67.7% -.63
Parent not religious, spouse is 31 .9% 68.6% -.63
Neither religious 94 2.8% 71.4% -.62
Don't know 13 .4% 71.8% 1.09
Refused 5 .1% 72% 1.34
Not asked 945 28% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Both same religion 50.8%
863
53.5%
894
52.1%
1757
Different religions 9.1%
154
8.5%
142
8.8%
296
Parent religious, spouse not 7.0%
119
6.6%
110
6.8%
229
Parent not religious, spouse is 1.1%
19
0.7%
12
0.9%
31
Neither religious 3.5%
59
2.1%
35
2.8%
94
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
7
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
2
0.2%
3
0.1%
5
Not asked 28.1%
478
28.0%
467
28.0%
945
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Both same religion 29.6%
183
57.3%
1571
52.2%
1754
Different religions 10.2%
63
8.5%
233
8.8%
296
Parent religious, spouse not 12.0%
74
5.7%
155
6.8%
229
Parent not religious, spouse is 2.9%
18
0.5%
13
0.9%
31
Neither religious 8.9%
55
1.4%
38
2.8%
93
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.3%
9
0.4%
13
Refused 0.5%
3
0.1%
2
0.1%
5
Not asked 35.4%
219
26.3%
722
28.0%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Both same religion 64.0%
669
53.0%
184
42.5%
170
54.5%
446
23.2%
95
59.5%
163
52.4%
1727
Different religions 6.7%
70
13.0%
45
6.3%
25
9.8%
80
9.0%
37
10.6%
29
8.7%
286
Parent religious, spouse not 5.5%
57
8.4%
29
3.5%
14
7.1%
58
11.7%
48
5.8%
16
6.7%
222
Parent not religious, spouse is 0.6%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
4.6%
19
0.4%
1
0.9%
30
Neither religious 1.1%
11
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.2%
18
13.7%
56
1.5%
4
2.7%
90
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
1
0.5%
2
0.5%
4
1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 21.9%
229
24.8%
86
47.3%
189
25.5%
209
36.1%
148
22.3%
61
28.0%
922
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share