National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 1 (2003)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


MARRY1

Ideal age for you to get married, if ever
  1) Record age
  2) Plan to never marry
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Record age 3301 98% 98% -.14
Plan to never marry 4 .1% 98.1% -.13
Don't know 37 1.1% 99.2% 6.69
Refused 28 .8% 100% 7.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Record age 97.3%
1654
98.6%
1647
98.0%
3301
Plan to never marry 0.1%
2
0.1%
2
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.4%
24
0.8%
13
1.1%
37
Refused 1.2%
20
0.5%
8
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
1700
100.0%
1670

3370


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

No Yes TOTAL
Record age 97.9%
606
98.0%
2687
97.9%
3293
Plan to never marry 0.2%
1
0.1%
3
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.0%
6
1.1%
31
1.1%
37
Refused 1.0%
6
0.8%
22
0.8%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
619
100.0%
2743

3362


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Conservative Protestant Mainline Protestant Black Protestant Catholic Not religious Other relig TOTAL
Record age 97.8%
1022
98.0%
340
97.8%
391
98.8%
809
97.1%
398
97.4%
267
97.9%
3227
Plan to never marry 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
4
Don't know 1.4%
15
0.6%
2
1.0%
4
0.7%
6
1.5%
6
1.5%
4
1.1%
37
Refused 0.8%
8
1.4%
5
0.5%
2
0.4%
3
1.5%
6
1.1%
3
0.8%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1045
100.0%
347
100.0%
400
100.0%
819
100.0%
410
100.0%
274

3295

Bookmark and Share